Quick Links

Quick Links

Back to top

Melbury College

Melbury College

A partnership that includes Melrose School, Canterbury Campus, Merton Medical Education Service (MMES), Cobham Court and the Whatley Campus.

Governors

Governor Terms of Office - Dec 2020

All terms of office start 4 years before their end date

MELROSE
Governing Body
Name Category of Governor
Governor Role

End of Term of Office
Relevant
Business
Governorship/
Directorships
Relationships with
members of school staff
Andrew Boxall Parent Governor   15/03/2021 None Declared None Declared None Declared
Keith Shipman Associate Safeguarding Governor 05/07/2021 London Borough of Merton South Thames College Group None Declared
Adrian Laing Co-opted Governor   05/07/2021 Wimbledon College Donhead School
Ursuline High School
None Declared
Nick Draper Co-opted Governor Vice Chair FGB (15/12/2015 - 15/12/2019) 17/10/2021      
James Holmes LA Governor Chair FGB (26/11/2019 - 26/11/2021) 11/12/2022      
Richard Hunter Parent Governor   11/12/2022 None Declared None Declared None Declared
Geraldine Taylor Co-opted Governor   14/12/2023 Ursuline High School None Declared None Declared
Sandra Peddy Co-opted Governor   08/02/2024 None Declared Bond Primary
Liberty Primary
None Declared
Neil Morris Co-opted Governor   23/06/2024 None Declared None Declared None Declared
Carla Chandler Headteacher     None Declared None Declared None Declared
Vacancy   Co-opted Governor          
Vacancy   Co-opted Governor          
Vacancy   Co-opted Governor          
Vacancy   Parent Governor          
Previous governors and end of term of office:
Kubra  Kalkandelen Co-opted Governor   26/03/2020
Janice Funnell Co-opted Governor   14/12/2019
Mandy Skinner Staff Governor   31/08/2019
Mark Clark Co-opted Governor   19/10/2017
CANTERBURY CAMPUS
Management Committee
Name Category of Governor
Governor Role

End of Term of Office
Relevant
Business
Governorship/
Directorships
Relationships with
members of school staff
Andrew  Boxall Parent Member    15/03/2021 None Declared None Declared None Declared
Keith Shipman Associate  Safeguarding Governor 05/07/2021 London Borough of Merton South Thames College Group None Declared
Adrian  Laing Community Member     05/07/2021 Wimbledon College Donhead School
Ursuline High School
None Declared
Nick Draper Community Member  Vice Chair FGB (15/12/2015 - 15/12/2019) 31/08/2021      
James Holmes LA member Chair FGB (26/11/2019 - 26/11/2021) 06/12/2023      
Geraldine Taylor Community Member    14/12/2023 Ursuline High School None Declared None Declared
Sandra Peddy Community Member     08/02/2024 None Declared Bond Primary
Liberty Primary
None Declared
Alex  Leng Community Member    23/06/2024      
Carla Chandler Staff Member  (HT)     None Declared None Declared None Declared
  VACANCY Community Member           
  VACANCY Community Member           
  VACANCY Community Member           
Previous governors and end of term of office:
Kubra  Kalkandelen Community Member     26/03/2020
Janice  Funnell Community Member    14/12/2019
Mandy Skinner Staff Member    05/07/2021
Mark Clark Community Member   19/10/2017

Governor Attendance 2019/20